Case Law Ass'n of Am. Railroads v. Hudson
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶ 32, citing 49 U.S.C. § 10903(d).)

B. Va. Code § 56-16.3

Enacted by Virginia's General Assembly in 2023 as part of a push to expand broadband internet access in the Commonwealth, Va. Code § 56-16.3 extends a license to broadband service providers to cross and occupy railroad property, including “tracks, bridges, facilities, and all... rights of way or easements” for a one-time, default fee of $2,000 and direct expenses (which the provider pays to the railroad) not to exceed $5,000. Va. Code § 56-16.3(G), (I). The statute stipulates, in relevant part, that:

“If a broadband service provider deems it necessary in the construction of its systems to cross the works of a railroad company, including its tracks, bridges, facilities, and all railroad company rights of way or easements, then the broadband service provider shall submit an application for such crossing to the railroad company,” see id § 56-16.3(B);
“The railroad company shall approve the broadband service provider's crossing application within 35 days after the application is received,” id. § 56-16.3(C)(4); and
“A broadband service provider that locates its fiber optic broadband line within a railroad right-of-way shall pay the railroad company for the right to make a crossing of the railroad company's works a license fee of $2,000 for each crossing.” Id. § 56-16.3(G).

The statute sets a $1,000 fee if the applicant's railroad crossing lies at “a section of track that has been legally abandoned pursuant to an order of a federal or state agency,” and “is not being used for railroad service.” Id. § 56-16.3(1). The measure exempts broadband providers from paying a license fee for “a crossing of the railroad company's works within a public right of-way.” Id. § 56-16.3(K).

To secure the right to cross railroad property, a broadband provider must submit an application to the railroad with design and construction plans for the proposed crossing, including “bore plans, fraction mitigation plans, dewatering plans, rigging and lifting plans, and any other pertinent plans deemed necessary and prepared by a registered professional engineer.” Id. § 5646.3(C)(1). The provider's application must also disclose “the location of the crossing, including whether it is located in a public right-of-way;” (2) “the anticipated duration of the work in the crossing;” and (3) “the areas in which the project personnel will work.'” Id.