Free and Clear Bankruptcy Sales
[…] The U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Central District of California recently examined whether such interests include "successor liability" claims that might otherwise be asserted against the purchaser of a debtor's assets. In In re Catalina Sea Ranch, LLC, 2020 WL 1900308 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. Apr. 13, 2020), the court joined the majority of courts in holding that assets can be sold to an insider of a debtor free and clear of successor liability claims within the plain meaning of section 363(f) of the Bankruptcy Code.
Free and Clear Bankruptcy Sales
Section 363(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides in relevant part that "[t]he trustee, after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate." Courts generally apply some form of a business judgment test in determining whether to approve a proposed use, sale, or lease of estate property under section 363(b)(1). See ASARCO, Inc. v. Elliott Mgmt.