Case Law Assets Recovery 23, LLC v. Gasper
[…] (Pi. Obj. at ECF 3-4; see also R&R at 15-16.) The court considers each objection in turn.

A. Objection to Necessary Parties Analysis

Under New York Law, a foreclosure action must include "[e] very-person having any lien or incumbrance upon the real property which is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the lien of the plaintiff," NY RPAPL § 1311 (3), as well as "[e] very person having an estate or interest in possession, or otherwise, in the property as tenant in fee, for life, by the curtesy, or for years, and every person entided to the reversion, remainder, or inheritance of the real property, or of any interest therein or undivided share thereof," id. § 1311(1). The rule that non-mortgagor defendants be joined "derives from the underlying objective of foreclosure actions-to extinguish the rights of redemption of all those who have a subordinate interest in the property and to vest complete title in the purchaser at the judicial sale."