Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Under Georgia law, municipal corporations are protected by sovereign immunity pursuant Article IX, Section II, Paragraph IX of the Constitution of the State of Georgia, unless that immunity is waived by the General Assembly. See Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. II, Par. IX (e). Particularly, with regard to municipal corporations, our General Assembly has enacted OCGA § 36-33-1, which reiterates that "it is the public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune from liability for damages." OCGA § 36-33-1 (a). The same statute, however, also provides for a narrow waiver of a municipal corporation's sovereign immunity, expressly providing that "[a] municipal corporation shall not waive its immunity by the purchase of liability insurance, except as provided in Code Section 33-24-51 or 36-92-2, or unless the policy of insurance issued covers an occurrence for which the defense of sovereign immunity is available, and then only to the extent of the limits of such insurance policy."