Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In opposing Petitioner's motion to confirm arbitration award, Respondent moves to vacate the arbitration award under 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(1) and § 10(a)(3), or modify it under 9 U.S.C. § 11(b). (See Resp't's Opp'n Br. 1-2, 6-13.) Given the presumption in favor of confirming arbitration awards under the FAA, the Court will grant Petitioner's motion to confirm unless Respondent can show that there is sufficient reason to vacate or modify the arbitration award.
Under § 10 of the FAA, the Court “may make an order vacating the [arbitration] award” where: (1) “the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means”; (2) “there was evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrators”; (3) “the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced”; or (4) “the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” 9 U.S.C. § 10(a).