Case Law Atto v. Wandrie
[…] See Orzel, 449 Mich. at 561 ("To implicate the wrongful-conduct rule, the plaintiff's conduct must be prohibited or almost entirely prohibited under a penal or criminal statute.") (emphasis added).

MCL 333.7401(1) states, in relevant part: "a person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance, a prescription form, or a counterfeit prescription form." Marihuana is classified as a controlled substance. MCL 333.7212(1)(c) and (2).