Case Law Attorney Gen. of U.S. v. Wynn
[…] Id. § 612. Under the terms of § 612(a), an agent must submit a registration statement to the Attorney General within ten days of the start of the agency relationship. That statement must include certain required disclosures, including, inter alia, the "registrant's name and address(es)," the registrant's nationality, a "comprehensive statement of the nature of [the] registrant's business," and the details of any written or oral agreements between the registrant and her foreign principal. Id. § 612(a)(1)-(11). After initial filing, agents must then file supplements at six-month intervals. Id. § 612(b). Section 615 further requires that registered agents "keep and preserve while [they are] an agent of a foreign principal such books of account and other records" as the Attorney General's regulations specify.

As will become relevant later, violations of FARA may lead to both criminal and civil sanctions.