Case Law Attorney Gen. of U.S. v. Wynn
[…] See generally 22 U.S.C. §§ 611-12. The purpose of these disclosures is to "prevent covert influence over U.S. policy by foreign principals . . . [by] ensur[ing] that the public is informed of the true source or sponsor behind the information being disseminated for its consideration." United States v. Craig, 401 F. Supp. 3d 49, 54 (D.D.C. 2019); see also 22 U.S.C. § 611 Note on Policy and Purpose of Subchapter.

The scope of persons subject to FARA is broad. Section 611 of the Act defines an "agent of a foreign principal" to mean anyone "who directly or through any other person . . . engages within the United States in political activities for or in the interests of such foreign principal" or "represents the interests of such foreign principal before any agency or official of the Government of the United States." 22 U.S.C. § 611(c)(1). The Act then defines "political activities" to mean any activity that is intended to or could "influence any agency or official of the Government of the United States or any section of the public within the United States with reference to formulating, adopting, or changing the domestic or foreign policies of the United States or with reference to the political or public interests, policies, or relations of a government of a foreign country or a foreign political party." Id. § 611(o). FARA's definition of "foreign principal" is similarly broad, encompassing foreign governments, foreign political parties, and other combinations of foreign persons or groups doing business outside of the United States. Id. § 611(b).