Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Attorney Grievance Committee (Committee) moves to strike respondent's name from the roll of attorneys pursuant to Judiciary Law §§ 90(4)(a) and (b), and 22 NYCRR 1240.12(c)(1) on the ground that he was convicted of a federal felony which would constitute a felony if convicted under New York law, as defined by Judiciary Law § 90(4)(e), and therefore respondent has been automatically disbarred.
Respondent submitted an affidavit and memorandum of law in which he concedes that his disbarment is required on account of his federal conviction.
Under § 90(4)(a) of Judiciary Law, "[a]ny person being an attorney ... who shall be convicted of a felony as defined in [ Judiciary Law § 90(4)(e) ], shall upon such conviction, cease to be an attorney." As pertinent here, felony offenses that merit automatic disbarment under this section include, "any criminal offense committed in any ... district, or territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein which if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state" (Judiciary Law Section § 90[4][e] ). Further, the federal felony need not be a "mirror image" of the New York felony but it must possess "essential similarity" ( Matter of Margiotta , 60 N.Y.2d 147, 150, 468 N.Y.S.2d 857, 456 N.E.2d 798 [1983] ).