Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Worcester Ins. Co., 45 Mass.App.Ct. 658, 660, 700 N.E.2d 846 (1998). If the issue of interpretation and application of the policy requires fact finding, we ask whether the opposing party has any “reasonable expectation” of proving the essential elements of its claim at trial. Kourouvacilis v. General Motors Corp., 410 Mass. 706, 716, 575 N.E.2d 734 (1991).
1. Scope of the reference process. Audubon's first argument requires the coordinated application of the two main provisions governing the claim reference procedure. Under G.L. c. 175, § 99, Twelfth, a Massachusetts standard form policy insuring against property damage by fire (one of the risks covered by the CAU policy) must include a provision of the following language: “In case of loss under this policy and a failure of the parties to agree as to the amount of loss, it is mutually agreed that the amount ... shall be referred to three disinterested [referees] ...; and the award in writing by a majority of the referees shall be conclusive and final upon the parties as to the amount of loss or damage, and [the] reference, unless waived by the parties, shall be a condition precedent to any right of action in law or equity to recover for [the] loss.” Ibid., as appearing in St.1951, c. 478, § 1. See G.L. c. 175, § 100 ().