Case Law Aune v. State
[…] Rule 8(c) N.D.R.Civ.P., provides rules for pleading affirmative defenses by a party. It does not limit the court's authority under N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-09 to consider the statute of limitations. Section 29-32.1-12, N.D.C.C., lists two other affirmative defenses "to be pleaded by the state" but does not include the statute of limitations as an affirmative defense. The timeliness (or lack of timeliness) is an issue raised in every application for relief. N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(2) ("an application for relief under this chapter must be filed within two years of the date the conviction becomes final"). The criminal judgment challenged in the application, including the date of judgment and sentence, must be identified in the application. N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-04(1).