Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (Id. at p. 564.) We do not independently determine whether the challenged conduct was frivolous or in bad faith, and we may not substitute our judgment for the judgment of the trial court. (Sabek, Inc. v. Engelhard Corp. (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 992, 1001.) Unless the complaining partyshows a clear case of abuse and that there has been a miscarriage of justice, we will not disturb the trial court's exercise of discretion. (Denham, at p. 566.)
Avalanche Funding contends the trial court applied an incorrect legal standard in imposing sanctions under section 128.5. We disagree.
The version of section 128.5 that governs this appeal was enacted in 2014. (Stats. 2014, ch. 425, § 1 [effective Jan. 1, 2015, to Aug. 6, 2017].) Former subdivision (a) provided in pertinent part: "A trial court may order a party, the party's attorney, or both to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay." (Stats. 2014, ch. 425, § 1.) "Actions or tactics" included the filing and service of a complaint and the making or opposing of motions. (Stats. 2014, ch. 425, § 1 [former § 128.5, subd. (b)(1)].)