Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. A standard of review that is so deferential—even to unreasonable fact-finder conclusions—as to be essentially impossible to overcome would raise grave constitutional concerns given the absolute right to an appeal, as both this Court and our Supreme Court have observed. See Galloway v. State, 938 N.E.2d 699, 709 (Ind. 2010), reh'g denied ; Young , 187 N.E.3d at 975 ; Patel , 60 N.E.3d at 1049 ; Milam v. State , 14 N.E.3d 879, 881 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014).
[11] Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-2(a) provides that "a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor." Under Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-3(a)(1), operating a vehicle while intoxicated is a Level 6 felony if: "the person has a previous conviction of operating while intoxicated that occurred within the seven (7) years immediately preceding the occurrence of the violation of section 1 or 2 of this