Case Law Ayala v. Mass. Parole Bd.
[…] Deal v. Massachusetts Parole Bd., 484 Mass. 457, 460 (2020). "The board is afforded significant deference with regard to its parole decisions." Id. To the extent that parole decisions are subject to review by certiorari, we review to determine whether the board abused its discretion by acting arbitrarily and capriciously. See Diatchenko, supra.

Ayala argues that the board erred by failing to take into account his medical condition and the risk to his health from COVID-19 in its decision denying him parole. We disagree. Under G. L. c. 127, § 130, the board may grant parole when

"after consideration of a risk and needs assessment, ... there is a reasonable probability that, if the prisoner is released with appropriate conditions and community supervision, the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that release is not incompatible with the welfare of society."

See Committee for Pub. Counsel Servs. v. Chief Justice of the Trial Court (No. 1), 484 Mass. 431, 452 (2020) (CPCS ), quoting 120 Code Mass.