Case Law Baca v. United States
[…] Lindsay v. United States, 295 F.3d 1252, 1257 (Fed. Cir. 2002). "To survive a motion to dismiss, a complaint must contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to 'state a claim to relief that isplausible on its face.'" Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007)).

III. Analysis
A. The Court Has Jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' Claims

At the end of its motion to dismiss, defendant includes a short argument in which it takes the position that the court lacks jurisdiction to hear plaintiffs' claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1500. See ECF No. 33 at 24-25. Section 1500 states, in its entirety, as follows:

The United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States or any person who, at the time when the cause of action alleged in such suit or process arose, was, in respect thereto, acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly under the authority of the United States.