Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Alam v. Miller Brewing Co., 709 F.3d 662, 665–66 (7th Cir.2013) (quoting Brooks v. Ross, 578 F.3d 574, 581 (7th Cir.2009) ).
United claims that all of the plaintiffs' claims are preempted by the Fair Treatment of Experienced Pilots Act ("FTEPA") and associated federal regulations. The FTEPA requires all line pilots (but not I/Es) to be under the age of 65, 49 U.S.C. § 44729(a), and it requires air carriers to "continue to use pilot training and qualification programs approved by the [FAA], with specific emphasis on initial and recurrent training and qualification of pilots who have attained 60 years of age," 49 U.S.C. § 44729(h). Further, the FTEPA contains an express preemption provision that provides that "[a]n action taken in conformance with this section ... may not serve as a basis for liability or relief in a proceeding, brought under any employment law or regulation, before any court or agency of the United States or of any State or locality," 49 U.S.C. § 44729(e)(2).
The FAA has authority to promulgate safety regulations governing commercial air operations. 49 U.S.C. § 44701. Part 121 of the FAA's Federal Aviation Regulations, 14 C.F.R. § 121 et seq , regulates the certification and operation of aircraft in commercial aviation.