Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Exercising appellate jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, we reject these arguments and affirm.
Kansas law requires children in schools and child care facilities to be vaccinated unless a medical exemption or a religious exemption applies. Ms. Baker's claims concern the religious exemption. The school facility religious exemption and the child care facility religious exemption differ slightly.
First, Kan. Stat. § 72-6262 requires, "In each school year, every pupil enrolling or enrolled in any school for the first time in this state, and each child enrolling or enrolled for the first time in a preschool or day care program operated by a school, ... prior to admission to and attendance at school ... shall present to the appropriate school board certification" that the pupil has been vaccinated. Kan. Stat. § 72-6262(a). To qualify for a religious exemption, a pupil must submit "a written statement signed by one parent or guardian that the child is an adherent of a religious denomination whose religious teachings are opposed to such tests or inoculations." Id. § 72-6262(b)(2) (emphasis added). A school board may deny enrollment to a pupil who fails to comply with Kan. Stat. § 72-6262. See id. § 72-6265(a).
Second, Kan. Stat. § 65-508 requires children in child care facilities to be vaccinated.