ROOSEBELT BALBOA, ET AL., Plaintiffs,
[…] The Court FINDS that Defendant is entitled to an award of attorneys' fees under Section 607-14 for all of Plaintiffs' claims.
B. Prevailing Party Status
Defendant prevailed on its Motion for Summary Judgment and Judgment was entered in its favor. See ECF Nos. 38, 39. Any dismissal that results in judgment is sufficient to support an award for attorneys' fees under Hawaii law. See Kona Enters., Inc. v. Estate of Bishop, 229 F.3d 877, 883 (9th Cir. 2000). Accordingly, the Court concludes that Defendant is the "prevailing party" for purposes of Section 607-14. See also Blair v. Ing, 31 P.3d 184, 189 (Haw. 2001) ("a defendant who succeeds in obtaining a judgment of dismissal is a prevailing party for the purpose of fees under HRS § 607-14.").
C. Reasonable Attorneys' Fees and Costs
Page 6
Hawaii courts calculate the reasonableness of attorneys' fees based on a method that is nearly identical to the traditional "lodestar" calculation set forth in Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 433 (1983).