Case Law Balogun v. Sessions
[…] Then, in February 2017, Plaintiff filed a U-visa application with USCIS, claiming that he was eligible for that visa as the victim of a 2007 felony assault in Los Angeles, California. (Id. at 24–25). Why Plaintiff did not apply for the U-visa sooner while his removal proceedings were underway is unexplained.1

When he filed his U-visa application with USCIS, Plaintiff had to file a separate application for a stay of removal with ICE. (Id. at 24–25). While USCIS has sole authority to grant U-visas, see 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(1), "the filing of a [U-visa application] has no effect on ICE's authority to execute a final order." Id. § 214.14(c)(1)(ii). That is why noncitizens with pending U-visa applications who are subject to a final order of removal must separately ask ICE to issue a stay of removal, which the agency has the discretion to grant or deny.2 See 8 U.S.C. § 1227(d)(1) ; 8 C.F.R. § 241.6(a).