Case Law Balzotti Global Grp., LLC v. Shepherds Hill Proponents, LLC
[…] The initial declaration contemplated the construction of 100 units, with the Development Company reserving the right to construct an additional 300 units, for a maximum of 400 units. The declaration created the Association to administer the condominium complex.

The next day, the Development Company filed an amendment to the declaration, which explicitly stated that the Development Company had "until February 25, 2013 to complete conversion of Units located within the convertible land as described in the Declaration of Condominium." See RSA 356-B:3, X (2009) (defining "convertible land" as "a building site which is a portion of the common area, within which additional units and/or a limited common area may be created"), :23, III (2009) (providing that "[n]o [condominium] conversion shall occur after 5 years from the recordation of the declaration, or such shorter period of time ... as the declaration may specify, provided, however, that the time limit contained in the declaration may be extended by not more than 5 years by an amendment to the declaration").

Between February 26, 2003, and July 6, 2009, the Development Company periodically exercised its right to build new condominium units on convertible land. However, by July 6, 2009, only 274 out of the possible 400 units had been constructed.