Case Law Bang v. Lacamas Shores Homeowners Ass'n
[…] Consistent with that definition, "[t]o establish liability for an unpermitted discharge under the CWA, plaintiff must show that defendant (1) discharged (2) a pollutant (3) to navigable waters (4) from a point source (5) without permit authorization." Puget Soundkeeper All. v. Whitley Mfg. Co., 145 F. Supp. 3d 1054, 1055 (W.D. Wash. 2015) (citing Headwaters, Inc. v. Talent Irrigation Dist., 243 F.3d 526, 532 (9th Cir. 2001)). The CWA defines "navigable waters" to "mean[ ] the waters of the United States." 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7). A "point source," in turn, is defined as: "any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged." Id. § 1362(14).

As noted above, Plaintiff's CWA claim is premised on allegations that the HOA has been "discharging pollutants from the Biofilter" to Lacamas Lake and the wetlands abutting it.