Case Law Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Dematteis
[…] Instead, the court held, inter alia, that, because the 2014 foreclosure action had been dismissed for lack of personal jurisdiction against Hunter, that action had not been commenced against Hunter, the debt had not been accelerated against Hunter, and the statute of limitations had not started to run. The court also held, in effect, that, because the 2014 foreclosure action had been discontinued against DeMatteis due to failure to prosecute, the statute of limitations had not started to run as against him. The defendants appeal. We modify.

II. Standard for CPLR 3211(a)(5) Motions

"A party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against it on the ground that the cause of action may not be maintained because of the statute of limitations" ( HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v. Francis, 214 A.D.3d 58, 60–61, 185 N.Y.S.3d 173 ; see CPLR 3211[a][5] ).