Lawyer Commentary JD Supra United States Bankruptcy Court Enforces Nonconsensual Third-Party Releases in Chapter 15 Case
[…] More than one bankruptcy or insolvency proceeding may be pending with respect to the same foreign debtor in different countries. Chapter 15 therefore contemplates recognition in the U.S. of both a "foreign main proceeding"—a case pending in the country where the debtor's center of main interest ("COMI") is located (see 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4))—and "foreign nonmain proceedings," which may have been commenced in countries where the debtor merely has an "establishment" (see 11 U.S.C. § 1502(5)).

The Bankruptcy Code does not define "COMI." However, section 1516(c) provides that, "[i]n the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor's registered office, or habitual residence in the case of an individual, is presumed to be" the debtor's COMI.

An "establishment" is defined in section 1502(2) as "any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity."