Case Law Banks v. Hoffman
[…] Orbis Bus. Intel. Ltd ., 229 A.3d 494, 513 (D.C. 2020). In addition, the Anti-SLAPP Act's "reversal of the allocation of burdens for dismissal" relieves the special-motion-to-dismiss movant from "shoulder[ing] the initial burden of showing that there are no material facts genuinely in dispute and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the undisputed facts." Mann , 150 A.3d at 1237.

D.C. Code § 16-5504(a) provides in relevant part that "[t]he court may award a moving party who prevails, in whole or in part, on a motion brought under § 16-5502 ... the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees." Interpreting this provision, this court has recognized that "the Act imposes no requirement on a successful movant under § 16-5504(a) to show either ... improper motive (bad faith) or total lack of merit in the underlying suit ... before reasonable attorney's fees may be awarded." Doe v.