Case Law Banks v. Hoffman
[…] In enacting the D.C. Anti-SLAPP Act in 2010, the Council joined nearly 40 other jurisdictions that had already adopted or were considering the adoption of anti-SLAPP legislation. Report on Bill 18-893 at 3. In the words of the Committee on Public Safety, the Act "incorporates substantive rights with regard to a defendant's ability to fend off" SLAPPs, so as to "allow a defendant to more expeditiously, and more equitably, disp[ose] of a SLAPP." Id. at 1, 3.

The Anti-SLAPP Act's provisions at issue in this case are codified at D.C. Code §§ 16-5502 and 16-5504(a). Section 16-5502 provides that:

(a) A party may file a special motion to dismiss any claim arising from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest within 45 days after service of the claim.
(b) If a party filing a special motion to dismiss under this section makes a prima facie showing that the claim at issue arises from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest, then the motion shall be granted unless the responding party demonstrates that the claim is likely to succeed on the merits, in which case the motion shall be denied.
(c)
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, upon the filing of a special motion to dismiss, discovery proceedings on the claim shall be stayed until the motion has been disposed of.
(2) When it appears likely that targeted discovery will enable the plaintiff to defeat the motion and that the discovery will not be unduly burdensome, the court may order that specified discovery be conducted. Such an order may be conditioned upon the plaintiff paying any expenses incurred by the defendant in responding to such discovery.
(d) The court shall hold an expedited hearing on the special motion to dismiss, and issue a ruling as soon as practicable after the hearing. If the special motion to dismiss is granted, dismissal shall be with prejudice.

D.C. Code § 16-5502(a) - (d).

Construing the "likely to succeed on the merits" standard of § 16-5502(b), this court has held that it is "substantively the same" as the summary judgment standard under Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.