Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The court explained that "[w]hile Banner Bank [wa]s certainly within its legal rights to foreclose on property for which it ha[d] a secured interest[,] ... the existence of this right does not negate the legal consequences to Banner Bank for violating its promise to release Loree from such a controversy." Id. at 853.
Although Banner's notice of appeal encompasses the district court's decision on Loree's counterclaim, Banner does not directly challenge that ruling. Instead, Banner challenges the attorneys’ fees Loree recovered under Utah's bad-faith fee-shifting statute. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-825. The statute requires awarding "reasonable" attorneys’ fees to a "prevailing party if the court determines that the action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith." Id. § 78B-5-825(1). The statute contains exceptions that are not relevant to this appeal.
Loree's breach of contract counterclaim is governed by Utah law. Utah follows the American Rule that attorneys’ fees are typically not recoverable, win or lose, unless law or contract provides otherwise.