Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In 1973, the Legislature empowered the Board to adjudicate certain disputes between manufacturers and dealers, including disputes regarding the establishment of new dealerships in California. ( Mazda Motor of America, Inc. v. New Motor Vehicle Bd . (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 1451, 1458, 2 Cal.Rptr.3d 866.) Now, before a manufacturer may establish a new dealership in California, it must notify the Board and each existing dealer of the "same line-make" (i.e., the same brand) within 10 miles of the potential new dealership. ( § 3062, subd. (a)(1) ; § 507 [].) An existing dealer that receives this notice "may file with the board a protest to the proposed dealership establishment." ( § 3062, subd. (a)(1).)
If a protest is filed, there must be an evidentiary hearing to determine whether "there is good cause for not permitting the establishment of the proposed dealership." ( § 3062, subd. (a)(1).)