Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The notice indicated that: (a) the accumulated towing and storage charges amounted to $100.00; (b) the owner had a right to a hearing under Fla. Stat § 713.78(4), to determine if their property was wrongfully taken; (c) the vehicle could be released to the owner after the owner posted a cash or surety bond or other adequate security equal to the amount of the charges for towing and storage with the court; and (d) the vehicle could be sold if not redeemed to satisfy the lien.
Fla. Stat. § 713.78(4)(c) provides that a towing company shall give "notice by certified mail within 7 business days of the date of storage of the vehicle." The Statute further provides in subsection (9) that "[f]ailure to make good faith best efforts to comply with the notice requirements of this section shall preclude the imposition of any storage charges against such vehicle ..." It is undisputed that the notice of lien sent by Molina was not mailed within seven business days from the date of storage of Plaintiffs vehicle as required by Fla. Stat. § 713.78(4)(c), but was rather two days late.