Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] United States, 556 F.3d 1337 (Fed.Cir.2009) (“SKF ”), cert. denied,––– U.S. ––––, 130 S.Ct. 3273, 176 L.Ed.2d 1182 (2010), which addressed certain legal questions similar to those present in this case, the court ordered plaintiff to show cause why this case should not be dismissed. Order (Jan. 3, 2011), ECF No. 31. After plaintiff responded, the court lifted the stay for all purposes. Order (Feb. 9, 2011), ECF No. 34.
The court exercises subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to section 201 of the Customs Courts Act of 1980, 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i)(4), which grants the Court of International Trade exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced against the United States arising out of any law providing for administration with respect to, inter alia, “tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue.” 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i)(2), (4). This action arises out of the CDSOA, which is such a law. See Furniture Brands Int'l, Inc. v. United States, 35 CIT ––––, ––––, 807 F.Supp.2d 1301, 1307–10 (2011).