Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] This action arises out of the CDSOA, which is such a law. See Furniture Brands Int'l, Inc. v. United States, 35 CIT ––––, ––––, 807 F.Supp.2d 1301, 1307–10 (2011).
In 2000, Congress enacted the CDSOA, amending the Tariff Act of 1930 to provide annual distributions to ADPs of antidumping and countervailing duties assessed under orders in effect on January 1, 1999 or thereafter, and orders issued after enactment. 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(b), (d)(1). To qualify as an ADP, a party must meet two criteria relevant here. It must have been “a petitioner or interested party in support of the petition with respect to which an antidumping duty order ... has been entered.” Id. § 1675c(b)(1)(A) ( “petition support requirement”). And it must not have been “acquired by a company or business that is related to a company that opposed the investigation....” Id. § 1675c(b)(1) (“acquisition clause”).
The CDSOA divides administrative responsibilities between the ITC and Customs. Read in pertinent part, the statute requires the ITC to prepare and transmit to Customs “a list of petitioners ... with respect to each order ... and a list of persons that indicate support of the petition by letter or through questionnaire response.” Id. § 1675c(d)(1).