Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We disagree.
The following legal principles guide our review. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Peters v. United Community & Family Services, Inc. , 182 Conn. App. 688, 699–700, 191 A.3d 195 (2018).12
Section 52-190a (a) provides in relevant part: Moreover, § 52-190a (c) provides: "The failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action."
Our Supreme Court has recognized that "[§] 52-190a requires that the written opinion letter must have been obtained prior to filing the action and that the good faith certificate and opinion letter must be filed when the action commences." (Emphasis added.) Morgan v.