Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In effect, the functional result of the bill would prohibit transgender women from participating in interscholastic athletics.
¶7 SB 319 purported to revise campaign finance laws, regulate the funding of certain student organizations, regulate political activity on campus, and modify judicial recusal procedures.1 Relevant to the present case, § 2 of SB 319, codified at § 20-25-452, MCA, provided that student organizations functioning as political committees which were "regularly active" may be "funded in the same manner as other student organizations, except that if the organization is funded by an additional optional student fee, the fee must be an opt-in fee," essentially singling out certain types of student organizations for disparate funding treatment.