Case Law Barros v. John P. Picone, Inc.
[…] The Board imposed a mandatory penalty disqualifying claimant from receiving benefits for the period of May 17, 2018 through July 31, 2018 (for a total of 10.6 weeks), and imposed a discretionary penalty equal to the amount of the mandatory penalty, to be deducted from future award payments. The carrier appeals.2

We affirm. Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a (1) provides that a claimant who, for the purpose of obtaining workers' compensation benefits or to influence any determination related to payment thereof, "knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact ... shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation" (see Matter of Roberts v. Eastman Kodak Co., 185 A.D.3d 1124, 1125, 126 N.Y.S.3d 805 [2020] ; see also Matter of Losurdo v. Asbestos Free, 1 N.Y.3d 258, 265, 771 N.Y.S.2d 58, 803 N.E.2d 379 [2003] ).