Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] How susceptible is "readily" susceptible is a matter committed to the CFTC, for § 7 is enforced by the agency. There is no express private right of action—and the CFTC has not accused Cboe of violating § 7(d)(3) by designing the VIX or trading futures contracts on that index. Manipulation by traders is forbidden by 7 U.S.C. § 9(1), but this rule too is enforced by the CFTC, see § 9(4)(A), and at all events no one has identified the Doe Defendants. This leads the Traders to rely on § 25 of the Act, which creates a private right of action against contract markets.
Section 25(b)(1)(A), 7 U.S.C. § 25(b)(1)(A), provides that any board of trade that fails to enforce a rule that the CFTC requires it to enforce—including the rule against trading manipulable contracts—"shall be liable for actual damages sustained by a person who engaged in any transaction on or subject to the rules of such registered entity to the extent of such person's actual losses that resulted from such...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.
Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-