Case Law Bartalsky v. Osborn
[…] "The Legislature is presumed to intend the meaning clearly expressed, and this Court must give effect to the plain, ordinary, or generally accepted meaning of the Legislature's terms." D'Agostini Land Co LLC v Dep't of Treasury , 322 Mich App 545, 554, 912 N.W.2d 593 (2018). "Only when ambiguity exists does the Court turn to common canons of construction for aid in construing a statute's meaning." Id. at 554-555, 912 N.W.2d 593.

B. PURPOSE AND SCOPE OF THE IMMUNITY PROVISION OF THE EMSA

The focus of our review on appeal is the immunity provision found in MCL 333.20965(1) of the EMSA. The provision reads in relevant part:

Unless an act or omission is the result of gross negligence or willful misconduct, the acts or omissions of a medical first responder, emergency medical technician, emergency medical technician specialist, paramedic, medical director of a medical control authority or his or her designee, or ... an individual acting as a clinical preceptor of a department-approved education program sponsor while providing services to a patient outside a hospital, in a hospital before transferring patient care to hospital personnel, or in a clinical setting that are consistent with the individual's licensure or additional training required by the medical control authority ... or consistent with an approved procedure for that particular education program do not impose liability in the treatment of a patient on those individuals or any of the following persons:
* * *
(d) The life support agency or an officer, member of the staff, or other employee of the life support agency.

Our Supreme Court has recognized that the Legislature enacted the EMSA "to (1) provide for the uniform regulation of emergency medical services, and (2) limit emergency personnel's exposure to liability." Jennings v Southwood , 446 Mich. 125, 133, 521 N.W.2d 230 (1994).