DAVID JOSHUA BARTCH, Judgment Creditor,
[…] ECF 92-1, at 8-10. Creditor argues that Debtor Barch did not meet this burden. Id. Debtor Barch asserts that he has demonstrated that he made no contributions to the account himself and that he need not demonstrate that the contributions made by the decedent fell within the allowable limits.
ECF 91, at 3-5. Alternatively, he argues that the decedent's contributions were permissible rollover contributions. Id. ECF 94, at 2-5.
To discern what constitutes a permissible contribution to an IRA under the exemption, one must look to 26 U.S.C. § 408, which CJP § 11-504(h)(1) incorporates by reference. Under § 408, contributions are permissible up to a specified amount except in the case of certain rollover contributions. 26 U.S.C. § 408(a)(1). Inherited retirement accounts, however, “shall not be treated as an individual retirement account or annuity for purposes of determining whether any other amount is a rollover contribution.” Id. § 408(d)(3)(c)(i)(II).