Case Law Barton v. New United Motor Manufacturing, Inc.
[…] (Rita M. v. Roman Catholic Archbishop (1986) 187 Cal.App.3d 1453, 1460, 232 Cal.Rptr. 685 [conspiracy resulting in infliction of emotional distress]; Gibbs v. Haight, Dickson, Brown & Bonesteel (1986) 183 Cal.App.3d 716, 719, 228 Cal.Rptr. 398 [malicious prosecution]; Murphy v. Allstate Ins. Co. (1978) 83 Cal.App.3d 38, 50, 147 Cal.Rptr. 565 [intentional infliction of emotional distress]; Rutherford v. Johnson (1967) 250 Cal.App.2d 316, 318, 58 Cal.Rptr. 546 [defamation]; see 3 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (3d ed. 1985) Actions, §§ 403-404, pp. 433-434.)

But not all tort actions are governed by that statute. Section 339, subdivision 1 (hereafter section 339(1)) provides a two-year limitations period for "[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing...." This provision applies not only to actions for breach of oral or implied contracts and to quasi-contractual actions, but also to certain tort actions that do not come within the scope of other statutes of limitations. (Davies v.