Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] E.O. 13413, § 5; see also E.O. 13671, § 4. The Secretary has delegated this implementation authority to OFAC. See 31 C.F.R. § 547.802. When OFAC designates a person under E.O. 13413, she is added to the Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List (SDN List), and “all [her] assets in the United States or under the control of any person who is in the United States are ‘blocked,' or effectively frozen.” Zevallos v. Obama, 793 F.3d 106, 110 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (cleaned up). The regulations also prohibit U.S. people or entities from engaging in transactions with a designee. See 31 C.F.R. § 547.201.
A designee may “seek administrative reconsideration” of her designation by filing a so-called delisting petition. Id. § 501.807; see also id. § 547.101 (). Such a petition may include “arguments or evidence that the person believes establishes that insufficient basis exists for the designation” or “propose remedial steps on the person's part, such as corporate reorganization, resignation of persons from positions in a blocked entity, or similar steps, which the person believes would negate the basis for designation.” Id. § 501.807(a); see also Zevallos, 793 F.3d at 110 (describing process). After reviewing a delisting petition and requesting further information if necessary, see 31 C.F.R. § 501.807(b), OFAC “provide[s] a written decision to the blocked person.” Id. § 501.807(d).