Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Abruzzo v. City of Park Ridge, 231 Ill.2d 324, 341, 325 Ill.Dec. 584, 898 N.E.2d 631 (2008). The purpose of the Act is to provide “minimum standards for the statewide delivery of” emergency services, recognizing that “diversities exist between different areas of the State, based on geography, location of health care facilities, availability of personnel, and financial resources.” 210 ILCS 50/2 (West 2012).
¶ 4 In order to fulfill the stated purpose, the Act provides that the Department of Public Health (Department) shall designate Emergency Medical Services (EMS) regions (210 ILCS 50/3.15 (West 2012) ) and oversee each region's “EMS System” (210 ILCS 50/3.20 (West 2012) ). An EMS System is defined as “an organization of hospitals, vehicle service providers and personnel approved by the Department in a specific geographic region.” 210 ILCS 50/3.20(a) (West 2012). The entities within an EMS System coordinate and provide services pursuant to a plan submitted to and approved by the Department. Id.