Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] "[T]he Act requires creditors to provide borrowers with clear and accurate disclosures of terms dealing with things like finance charges, annual percentage rates of interest, and the borrower's rights." Davenport v. Litton Loan Servicing, LP, 725 F. Supp. 2d 862, 872 (N.D. Cal. 2010) (quoting Beach v. Ocwen Fed. Bank, 523 U.S. 410, 412 (1998)). TILA grants a borrower the right to civil damages, which must be brought within one year from the date on which the transaction underlying the alleged violation is consummated. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1635(f), 1640(a), (e); Conder v. Home Sav. of Am., 2010 WL 2486765, at *2-3 (C.D. Cal. June 14, 2010) (citing King v. California, 784 F.2d 910, 915 (9th Cir. 1986)).
TILA rescission claims "expire three years after the date of the consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever comes first." 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f). In contrast to a TILA damages claim, TILA rescission claims contain a three-year statute of repose, and is not subject to equitable tolling. See Be...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI