Case Law Batty v. Ariz. Med. Bd.
[…] If it is unambiguous, we apply the text as written without employing other methods of statutory interpretation. Id. When construing a particular provision, we consider "the context and related statutes on the same subject." Nicaise v. Sundaram , 245 Ariz. 566, 568, ¶ 11, 432 P.3d 925, 927 (2019).

¶13 The Board has the authority to discipline a physician for "unprofessional conduct," A.R.S. §§ 32-1403(A)(5), 32-1451(A), which includes "[e]ngaging in sexual conduct with a current patient or with a former patient within six months after the last medical consultation," § 32-1401(27)(aa). "[S]exual conduct" is defined by statute to include, among other things, "[m]aking sexual advances, requesting sexual favors or engaging in any other verbal conduct or physical contact of a sexual nature ." § 32-1401(27)(aa)(ii) (emphasis added).

¶14 In affirming the Board's decision, the superior court found that § 32-1401(27)(aa)(ii) "does not require proof that [a physician] acted with a sexual mens rea ." Dr.