Case Law Baud v. Carroll
[…] Under this plan, general unsecured creditors would receive $58,603.97. (Appellants' Br. at 3.) On February 5, 2009, Debtors filed objections to their own amended plan. (R. at 45.) On February 14, 2009, the Bankruptcy Court issued an order confirming Debtors' amended plan over Debtors' objections. (R. at 47.) The Debtors' timely appeal of the Bankruptcy Court's order is now before the Court.

II. Jurisdiction

Appellate jurisdiction is conferred on this Court by 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1), which provides that "[t]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals (1) from final judgments, orders, decrees . . . of bankruptcy judges . . . under Section 157 of this title." This is a core proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2).

III. Standard of Review

This appeal raises solely questions of law, which this Court reviews de novo. WesBanco Bank Barnesville v. Rafoth (In re Baker & Getty Fin. Serv., Inc.), 106 F.3d 1255, 1259 (6th Cir.1997).

IV. Analysis