Case Law Bauer v. Elrich
[…] Plaintiffs assert that the EARP will provide financial assistance to unlawfully present aliens in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1621. Indeed, as they see it, the program's eligibility criteria appear designed so that unlawfully present aliens will be the primary recipients of the cash payments. See ECF No. 12, p. 3.

Subsection (a) of § 1621 states that, generally, unlawfully present aliens are "not eligible for any State or local public benefit." 8 U.S.C. § 1621(a) ; see also Mayor and City Council of Baltimore v. Trump , 416 F.Supp.3d 452, 498 (D. Md. 2019) (" Section 1621 provides that immigrants who lack lawful status are not eligible for any State or local public benefit").9 Subsection (c) broadly defines a "State or local public benefit" to include "any grant, contract, loan ... retirement, welfare, health, disability, public or assisted housing, postsecondary education, food assistance, unemployment benefit, or any other similar benefit for which payments or assistance are provided to an individual, household, or family eligibility unit by an agency of a State or local government or by appropriated funds of a State or local government." 8 U.S.C. § 1621(c)(1)(A)-(B).

Defendants do not argue that the EARP is excluded from the definition of "State or local public benefit." 8 U.S.C. § 1621(c). It is hard to see how it could be. Nor have Defendants asserted that the program fits within one of the enumerated exceptions listed in 8 U.S.C. § 1621(b), which include: "[a]ssistance for health care items and services that are necessary for the treatment of an emergency medical condition", "[s]hort-term, non-cash, in-kind emergency disaster relief," "[p]ublic health assistance for immunizations with respect to immunizable diseases and for testing and treatment of symptoms of communicable diseases," and certain "[p]rograms, services, or assistance (such as soup kitchens, crisis counseling and intervention, and short-term shelter) specified by the Attorney General ..." 8 U.S.C. § 1621(b).