Case Law Bauer v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.
[…] The FDIC's regulations generally prohibit golden parachute payments, stating that "[n]o insured depository institution * * * shall make or agree to make any golden parachute payment, except as provided in this part." 12 C.F.R. § 359.2. The regulations then identify four narrow exceptions to that prohibition. See Id. § 359.4(a). One exception is if the FDIC "determines that such a payment or agreement is permissible[.]" Id. § 359.4(a)(1). But for that exception to apply, the applicant seeking FDIC consent must "demonstrate that it does not possess and is not aware of any information" indicating "a reasonable basis to believe, at the time such payment is proposed to be made," that the anticipated recipient of the payment "is substantially responsible for * * * the troubled condition" of the institution. Id. § 359.4(a)(4).

The regulations also provide that, in determining whether to make an exception, the FDIC "may consider: (1) [w]hether, and to what degree, the [recipient] was in a position of managerial or fiduciary responsibility; (2) [t]he length of time the [recipient] was affiliated with the [financial institution], and the degree to which the proposed payment represents a reasonable payment for services rendered over the period of employment; and (3) [a]ny other factors or circumstances which would indicate that the proposed payment would be contrary to the intent" of the statute or regulations. 12 C.F.R. § 359.4(b) (emphasis added).

Any entity seeking the FDIC's consent to a golden parachute payment must submit an application to the appropriate FDIC regional director. 12 C.F.R. § 303.244(b). That application "shall contain[:]"