Case Law Bayles v. N.D. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Further, the Department argues it has demonstrated it filed the transcript within twenty days of receipt of Bayles' notice of appeal.

A

[¶ 7] The only basis for reversal provided by the district court was the Department's failure to file the transcript within the statutory time frame specified in N.D.C.C. § 39–20–06. Section 39–20–06, N.D.C.C., provides in part:

The court shall set the matter for hearing, and the petitioner shall give twenty days' notice of the hearing to the director and to the hearing officer who rendered the decision. Neither the director nor the court may stay the decision pending decision on appeal. Within twenty days after receipt of the notice of appeal, the director or the hearing officer who rendered the decision shall file in the office of the clerk of court to which the appeal is taken a certified transcript of the testimony and all other proceedings.... The court shall affirm the decision of the director or hearing officer unless it finds the evidence insufficient to warrant the conclusion reached by the director or hearing officer.

"This Court has explained the 20–day filing period is not jurisdictional, and a violation does not require automatic summary dismissal of a license suspension decision." Sayler v.