Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Bank v. Dickens , 264 Ga. 285, 285-286 (1), 443 S.E.2d 837 (1994). When plaintiffs allege that the statutory requirements of OCGA § 44-14-162.2 have not been followed, they have asserted a claim for wrongful foreclosure. Babalola v. HSBC Bank, USA, N.A. , 324 Ga. App. 750, 753-754 (2) (a), 751 S.E.2d 545 (2013).3
As identified above, the Bazemores allege in Paragraph 11 of their complaint that the notice of foreclosure they received from McCalla on behalf of the Bank failed to comply with Georgia law. They then specify that defendants failed to comply with OCGA § 44-14-162.2 in that they failed to "include the individual or entity who had the full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with [the Bazemores]." Defendants are correct that in Paragraph 12 of their complaint, the Bazemores reference the advertisement of the property, which is not legally required to properly identify such an individual or entity.