Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The district court conducted this two-part review because the parties insisted the first analysis was necessary to determine the appropriate standards of review to apply to the CGIA and SWA defenses in step two.
¶ 8 Applying section 24-4-106(8) of the APA, the district court first determined that the CGIA authorizes interlocutory appeals of governmental immunity claims. Thus, it concluded that whether the OAC certified that issue for interlocutory appeal under Rule 54(b) was irrelevant and that it would review the CGIA defense under section 24-4-106(7), C.R.S. 2019.3
¶ 9 However, the district court determined that it would review the OAC's rejection of the SWA defense under section 24-4-106(8), which requires a showing of irreparable injury and agency action that is "clearly beyond the constitutional or statutory jurisdiction or authority of the agency." The district court recognized that, unlike the CGIA, the SWA does not allow for immediate appeal.