Case Law Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Wash. Cnty. v. Perennial Solar, LLC
[…] In light of the comprehensiveness of PUA § 7-207, we hold that state law impliedly preempts local zoning regulation of SEGS that require a CPCN. We explain.

In regard to generating stations, PUA § 7-207"defines the nature and extent of the PSC's regulatory powers and responsibilities." Howard County v. Potomac Electric Power Co. , 319 Md. 511, 518, 573 A.2d 821 (1990). Specifically, it details the application process required to construct a generating station in Maryland. According to PUA § 7-207(b)(1)(i), a person may not begin construction of a generating station "[u]nless a certificate of public convenience and necessity for the construction is first obtained from the [PSC.]"