Case Law Bd. of Educ., Joliet Tp. v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] (2000). The EEOA prohibits a state from denying "equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin." 20 U.S.C. § 1703 (2000). The EEOA delineates a number of activities that constitute discrimination. Among these are the assignment of a student to a school within the district in which he or she resides other than the one closest to his or her residence "if the assignment results in a greater degree of segregation." 20 U.S.C. § 1703(c) (2000). The EEOA also prohibits the transfer of a student from one school to another if "the purpose and effect of such transfer is to increase the segregation of students." 20 U.S.C. § 1703(e) (2000).