Case Law Bd. of Educ. of Waukegan Cmty. Unit Sch. Dist. 60 v. Ill. State Charter Sch. Comm'n
[…] Id. §§ 27A–7(a)(3), (5), (7), (9).

¶ 8 Following the submission of the proposal, the local school board must vote to either grant or deny the charter school's application. Id. § 27A–8(e). If the board denies the application, the applicant may appeal the denial to the Commission, who subsequently conducts a de novo review of the proposal. Id. § 27A–8(g); 23 Ill. Adm. Code 650.110(d)(1) (2012). The Commission may reverse the denial if it "finds that the proposal (i) is in compliance with [the Charter Schools Law] and (ii) is in the best interests of the students the charter school is designed to serve." 105 ILCS 5/27A–8(h) (West 2014).

¶ 9 If the Commission reverses the local school board's denial, the Commission itself becomes the charter school's authorizer, meaning it oversees the charter school rather the school board. Id. §§ 27A–3, 27A–9(f).