BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE AUTOMOTIVE MACHINISTS PENSION TRUST, Plaintiff,
[…] (Ex. A-4 to the Declaration of Jeremy Roller (Dkt. No. 15-1 at 75)); see 29 U.S.C. § 1085(b)(2); see also Lehman v. Nelson, 862 F.3d 1203, 1207 (9th Cir. 2017) (noting that the PPA “is designed to help severely underfunded multiemployer pension plans recover”).
Plans in “critical status” must notify the bargaining parties and adopt a plan that presents one or more options for rehabilitation, such as reducing benefits or increasing contributions, to enable the plan to emerge from critical status. 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(A). The plan must include “options or a range of options to be proposed to the bargaining parties . . . to enable the plan to cease to be in critical status by the end of the rehabilitation period and may include . . . increases in contributions, if agreed to by the bargaining parties. . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(A)(i). Within 30 days of adoption of the rehabilitation plan, the plan sponsor must present the bargaining parties with one or more schedules showing “revised benefit structures, revised contribution structures, or both, if adopted.” 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(1)(B). Among other things, the schedules must “reflect . . . increases in contributions[] that the plan sponsor determines are reasonably necessary to emerge from critical status.” 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(1)(B). One of the schedules must be called the “default schedule” which will assume that there are no increases in contributions other than those necessary to emerge from critical status. Id. But the plan may include an
5
alternative schedule or schedules. Id.