Case Law Bd. of Trs., Sheet Metal Workers’ Nat'l Pension Fund v. Bishop
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff, as the plan sponsor, is entitled to seek payment of Bishop Metals's entire withdrawal debt due to Bishop Metals's uncured default.

Moreover, ERISA also permits Plaintiff to collect interest, liquidated damages, and reasonable attorney's fees. Importantly, 29 U.S.C. § 1451(b) specifies that, in any action seeking payment of withdrawal liability, a "failure to make any withdrawal liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution." ERISA permits a plaintiff in an action...

1 cases
Document | U.S. District Court — Eastern District of North Carolina – 2022
United States v. Pittman
"..."

Try vLex and Vincent AI for free

Start a free trial

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI