Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff, as the plan sponsor, is entitled to seek payment of Bishop Metals's entire withdrawal debt due to Bishop Metals's uncured default.
Moreover, ERISA also permits Plaintiff to collect interest, liquidated damages, and reasonable attorney's fees. Importantly, 29 U.S.C. § 1451(b) specifies that, in any action seeking payment of withdrawal liability, a "failure to make any withdrawal liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution." ERISA permits a plaintiff in an action...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.