Case Law Beam v. Chase Home Fin., LLC (In re Beam)
[…] The Court took the matter under advisement.

Conclusions of Law

Through the Motion to Strip and the Plan Modification, the Debtors are attempting to void the second priority lien held by Chase, designate Chase's claim as unsecured, and have it discharged after the successful conclusion of this bankruptcy case. The Debtors cite 11 U.S.C. § 506(a) & (d) as the legal authority for determining that the value of the property is less than the claim held by Suntrust, thereby rendering Chase's claim, as second in priority, unsecured.

In a Chapter 13 case, section 1322(b)(2) provides special treatment for creditors with a mortgage on the debtor's home. Specifically, section 1322(b)(2) permits a debtor's Chapter 13 plan to “modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence.” 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2). The Supreme Court held in Nobleman v. Am. Savings Bank that section 1322(b)(2) protects from modification only an unsecured portion of a partially secured claim (on a debtor's primary residence) determined under section 5062 of the Bankruptcy Code.